Lactic Acid L(+), 88% | 551 lbs Drum

$744.05
(3 reviews) Write a Review
SKU:
LAC566
Weight:
551.12 LBS
Bulk Pricing

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

  • Buy 4 or above and pay only $682.05 each
Request a quote for multiple pallet quantities

To receive a bulk discount, enter the amount in the “Quantity” field and the price will automatically reflect these prices.

L(+) Lactic Acid 88% liquid also known as Milk Acid is manufactured and packaged by Jungbunzlauer in bulk 55 gallon (551 pound) drums. 

Milk Acid naturally occurs in the human body and fermented food as an organic acid. The fermentation process requires natural bacteria to feed on the sugar and starch of food, which results in the production of lactic acid. B-vitamins, enzymes, and more benefits come from the fermentation process. L(+) form is preferred for better metabolism and natural carbohydrates. It is used in food and personal care products. 

As an ingredient in personal care products, Lactic Acid has the ability to boost skin’s moisture levels—even as it exfoliates. At higher concentrations, lactic acid acts as an exfoliator helping to dissolve connections between skin cells, while at lower levels it is used as a humectant, meaning it can actually help hydrate skin by pulling in water to the outer skin layer.

Specifications 

Lactic Acid is FDA certified under 21 CFR 184.1061 and is GRAS. It is Kosher under the Orthodox Union and is Halal certified. It does not use genetically modified microorganisms for fermentation. 

Characteristics 

Lactic Milk is a flavor enhancer and a mild-tasting acidity regulator with antibacterial properties. It is nearly odorless and yellowish in color with a syrupy texture. Lactic Acid is easily biodegradable and has a pH (50%) value of less than 2 at 25°C. It is an aqueous solution and is stable under normal temperatures and conditions but should not be exposed to higher than 200°C.

3 Uses Submitted

  • Brewing

    Posted by James on Aug 13th 2020

    To lower the ph of beer.

  • Cosmetic and skin care

    Posted by Heidi on Apr 3rd 2020

    Used as a skin peel

  • Brewing

    Posted by Jonathon on Oct 1st 2019

    We use it to lower the ph of our wort.

What Does Lactic Acid Do?
Understanding kosher: What to know to keep your kitchen kosher
Lactic Acid: How to Make Sour Beer
What are Alpha-Hydroxy Acids? Using AHAs in Cosmetics

Browse Related Products
about us

Product Data Sheet
Safety Data Sheet
Nutrition Data
GMO Statement
Allergen Statement
ECOCERT Approval
Kosher Certificates
HALAL Certificates
Organic Statement
Registry and Approval Numbers
California Prop 65
Manufacturing Process
Shelf Life
Certificate of Origin
Continuing Guarantee
Sample C of A