Categories

Site Information

 Loading... Please wait...

Blog

Navigation Tools

Recent Posts

MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

CATEGORIES

Is there really antifreeze in my toothpaste?

Posted by Emily Viteritti on

Glycols are water-soluble, hygroscopic organic compounds that belong to the alcohol family. There are two main types of glycols: propylene glycol and ethylene glycol. Both are common ingredients in the industrial industry. In fact, they work as excellent coolants in your car’s engine. But is this the same ingredient found in your toothpaste?

What is Propylene Glycol?

Propylene Glycol, also known as Monopropylene Glycol, is a colorless, odorless liquid with the consistency of syrup. It is completely soluble in water at 68o F or 20o C making it important indirect food applications. While it can dissolve substances better than water, it also can act as a humectant by retaining moisture.

What is propylene glycol made of? It is a mixture of propylene oxide and water. The substance is also GMO-free and does not have any plant or animal origins making it Kosher-friendly and allergen-free.

Unlike ethylene glycol, propylene glycol can be safely consumed. In fact, this useful chemical is “generally recognized as safe” (GRAS) by The US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) making it a popular additive.

Uses of Propylene Glycol

Propylene glycol is commonly used as a direct and indirect food additive as well as an ingredient in cosmetics.

Indirect food contact, propylene glycol is used as a carrier for flavor, colors, antioxidants, and emulsifiers. Flavoring is a blend of various substances that require a carrier liquid to dilute it which is where propylene glycol comes in (it’s one of the most common carriers for flavor). One of its specialties includes extracting vanilla from vanilla beans. Propylene glycol also provides increased stability to food coloring by acting as an effective carrier. It plays a similar role as a carrier (diluting and extracting) for antioxidants and emulsifiers as well.

For indirect food applications, propylene glycol is used as a heat-transfer fluid in the food and beverage industries to cool down beer and wine brewery fermentation tanks. Additionally, the chemical compound can be used to freeze wrapped foods. The low freezing of propylene glycol quickly gets the job done.

Finally, propylene glycol is used in personal care products, specifically in fragrances and moisturizers. This hygroscopic liquid serves as a solvent and stabilizer for fragrances allowing the perfect concoction of aromas to be created. It also acts as a humectant to attract water from the air which, in turn, moisturizes the skin to improve its appearance. Want to learn more about the ingredients used in skincare? Check out our blog post on alpha-hydroxy acids here.

What is Ethylene Glycol?Ethylene Glycol is similar to propylene glycol: it is a colorless, odorless, and viscous liquid. This organic compound is made of ethylene oxide and water.

various substances that require a carrier liquid to dilute it which is where propylene glycol comes in (it’s one of the most common carriers for flavor). One of its specialties includes extracting vanilla from vanilla beans. Propylene glycol also provides increased stability to food coloring by acting as an effective carrier. It plays a similar role as a carrier (diluting and extracting) for antioxidants and emulsifiers as well.

For indirect food applications, propylene glycol is used as a heat-transfer fluid in the food and beverage industries to cool down beer and wine brewery fermentation tanks. Additionally, the chemical compound can be used to freeze wrapped foods. The low freezing of propylene glycol quickly gets the job done.

Finally, propylene glycol is used in personal care products, specifically in fragrances and moisturizers. This hygroscopic liquid serves as a solvent and stabilizer for fragrances allowing the perfect concoction of aromas to be created. It also acts as a humectant to attract water from the air which, in turn, moisturizes the skin to improve its appearance. Want to learn more about the ingredients used in skincare? Check out our blog post on alpha-hydroxy acids here.

What is Ethylene Glycol?

Ethylene Glycol is similar to propylene glycol: it is a colorless, odorless, and viscous liquid. This organic compound is made of ethylene oxide and water.

Thanks to its low freezing point of 8.6o F or -13o C, ethylene glycol resists freezing. Along with its impressive freezing point, ethylene glycol has a moderate boiling point of 388.4o F or 198o C. Ethylene glycol’s freezing and boiling points allow it to be useful in various applications.

Ethylene glycol is a deceptive substance because it has a sweet taste yet is highly toxic. When consumed, it is metabolized by enzymes in the liver making extremely poisonous. While ethylene glycol provides efficiency in the mechanical industry, it is not meant to come in contact with adults, children, or animals.

Uses of Ethylene Glycol

Ethylene glycol is used in applications where human and animal contact is not a concern. Antifreeze, fiberglass, and ink are the most popular products that contain ethylene glycol.

The automobile industry has utilized ethylene glycol’s low freezing point to prevent a car engine from freezing in the winter. During extremely cold temperatures, antifreeze regulates engines by lowering its freezing point. In the summer, it acts as a coolant to reduce overheating. Antifreeze inhibits corrosions by maintaining proper fluid levels.

Fiberglass, which is primarily used in bathtubs and jet skis, contains ethylene glycol. Many other products (polyester fibers and upholstery) rely on ethylene glycol as a raw material.

Since ethylene glycol is a viscous liquid, it helps to increase the viscosity of ink. On top of that, it helps to reduce the tendency of the ink from evaporating.

Is There Antifreeze in Toothpaste?

Even though ethylene glycol has been the popular ingredient in antifreeze, there has been a pushback on the toxic substance. A blown head gasket can allow the fluid to leak onto your garage floor. Its sweet taste can attract animals who unknowingly digest lethal amounts of poison.

To protect your pooches, an industrial-grade of propylene glycol is substituted for the toxic ethylene glycol. While the propylene glycol is still not recommended for consumption (as it contains inhibitors to prevent corrosion), it does not have the sweet taste that entices animals.

Many kinds of toothpaste contain propylene glycol which, as we just learned, is a common ingredient in antifreeze. So, does that mean toothpaste contains antifreeze? In short, the answer is (thankfully) no.

Toothpaste requires some type of humectant to prevent it from hardening when exposed to the air. Propylene glycol is a common humectant found in toothpaste. However, it is not the same dangerous grade used in antifreeze, rather a safer grade approved by the FDA. It is completely harmless, so you can continue brushing your teeth without fear!

Sources:

https://www.britannica.com/science/glycol

http://msdssearch.dow.com/PublishedLiteratureDOWCOM/dh_091b/0901b8038091b508.pdf?filepath=propyleneglycol/pdfs/noreg/117-01682.pdf

https://www.acmt.net/_Library/Public_Affairs/Ethylene_Glycol.pdf

http://msdssearch.dow.com/PublishedLiteratureDOWCOM/dh_0966/0901b80380966e77.pdf?filepath=propyleneglycol/pdfs/noreg/117-01825.pdf&fromPage=GetDoc

View Comments


The History of Fake Blood (and How to Make Your Own)

When it comes to visualizing gore and violence on (and off) the screen, not much holds a candle to fake blood. Most recently, It Chapter Two has made headlines for its blood use: at least 4,500 gallons of fake blood was used to traumatize Jessica Chastain’s character, Beverly Marsh. For some perspective, Stanley Kubrick's The Shining used nearly 300 [...]

Read More »


Candy Corn: Is it a Delicious or Disgusting Halloween Candy?

Love it or hate it, candy corn is a staple of the Halloween season. The sweet tri-colored treat trickles its way into stores every October but not without controversy. It truly is the most polarizing Halloween candy. Have you ever wondered why people love—or hate—candy corn so much? Both sides have compelling (albeit biased) arguments that require analysis to [...]

Read More »


Brewing Salts: How to Adjust the Water for Your Beer

Water chemistry is one of the most important factors when it comes to brewing beer. Regular water, including both tap and spring water, contains organic materials and inorganic minerals. These naturally-occurring “impurities” will affect your beer and determine whether or not you can (or should) use that particular water for brewing.Brewing Water Before brewing, you should test your water [...]

Read More »


How Activated Charcoal is used in the Beauty Industry

Thanks to its purifying abilities, activated charcoal has become a popular ingredient in the beauty industry. This versatile product is used in face masks to draw out unwanted gunk, hair care products to soothe itchy, flaky scalps, and toothpaste to brighten teeth. With benefits such as these, it’s no wonder why activated charcoal has become the latest beauty trend.What’s the [...]

Read More »


What salt is best for my application?

Salt, also known as sodium chloride (NaCl), is one of the most common ingredients you will find in a kitchen. While salt is common in cooking, it is also regularly found as an ingredient in foods and beverages, cleaning solutions, and medical solutions, among other applications.Salt has a variety of applications across all industries. It seasons and flavors food, [...]

Read More »


What are tannins in wine?

If red wine is your preference, you know the various characteristics associated with its flavor profile. Unless you’re going with a sweet red, you will likely encounter some bitterness and astringency not associated with white wine. Whether it’s soft and sweet or aggressive and dry will depend on the naturally-occurring tannins in the wine.Tannins are substances found within plants, [...]

Read More »


Glycerin: The Most Frequently Used Cosmetic Ingredient After Water

There’s a reason why glycerin is one of the most-used cosmetic ingredients. Glycerin is a humectant meaning it absorbs water from the air or underlying layers of the skin (in other words, it acts as a moisturizer). According to a 2016 study, glycerin is the most effective humectant compared to hyaluronic acid, sorbitol, urea, and alpha-hydroxy acids. The beauty [...]

Read More »


Recent Posts

MONTHLY NEWSLETTER

CATEGORIES